Typical Ratings



Devices such as mobile phones, laptops, children toys and power tools largely utilise lithium batteries as their main source of power. These batteries are generally supplied in a pouch or cell format and, dependent upon the power requirement, are manufactured to supply a certain voltage and current

Choose a sector below to see the typical values for batteries used in a range of devices.



Mobile Ratings

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Samsung Galaxy S9 Lithium ion Cell3.73,00011.1
IPhone 8 Plus Lithium ion Pouch 3.82,69110.3
Sony Xperia Z2 Lithium ion Cell3.83,20012.2
Google Pixel 2 Lithium Polymer Cell 3.852,70010.4

Laptops / Tablets

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
MacBook air Lithium PolymerCell7.37,20054
Asus A42JE Lithium ionCell10.85,20056.2
Samsung Galaxy Tab2 Lithium-ionPouch3.74,00014.8
MacBook Pro Lithium PolymerCell11.26,60054.5
Dell Studio 17 Lithium-ionCell11.15,20057.7
HP 250 G3 Lithium-ionCell14.42,60037.4
Dell Inspiron 13R Lithium-ionCell11.14,40048.8
Asus A56 Ultrabook Lithium-ionCell14.42,60037.4
Lenovo ThinkPad Lithium-ionCell10.86,60071.3
Advent laptop Lithium-ionCell14.42,20031.7

Portable Power Packs/Rechargers

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Duracell Power Bank Lithium-ionCell56,80034.0
UBP0105A Power Bank Lithium-ionCell53,00015.0
Power Bank 1A USB Lithium-ionCell55,20026.0
2-power portable charger Lithium-ionCell53,20016.0
Huawei Power Bank Lithium-ionCell513,00065.0
Xiaomi Pocket Mobile Power Lithium-ionCell5.110,00051.0

Ecig Batteries

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Kanger EMOW Lithium-ionCell3.7 - 4.84003 -15
Kanger E-vod Lithium-ionCell3.710003 -15
Aspire CF MAXX Lithium-ionCell4.230005-50
innokin MVP 3 ProLithium-ionCell3.7450060

Children's Mobile Powered Toys

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Samsung Hoverboard Lithium-ionCell424,400184.8
URE Segway Lithium PolymerCell25.612,000307.2
Samsung Segway Lithium-ionCell364,400158.4
Segway Lithium PolymerPouch3.71,4005.2
Ride-on motorbike Lithium-ionCell3624,000864.0
Airwheel Lithium-ionCell67.21,750117.6

Remote Control Toys/Drones, E-Bikes, Hoverboards

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
3DR Solo QuadcopterLithium PolymerCell14.85,20077
Bebop 2 DroneLithium PolymerCell11.12,70030.0
Parrot Behop SkycontrollerLithium PolymerCell11.11,60017.7
DJ1 Phantom 3 advancedLithium PolymerCell15.24,50068.4
RC Car Lithium PolymerPouch7.45,80042.9
Transmitter Lithium PolymerPouch11.12,60028.9
Receiver Pack Lithium PolymerCell7.41,0007.4
RC Boat Lithium polymer Pouch3.76502.4
RC Helicopter Lithium PolymerPouch7.49006.7
RC Car Lithium PolymerPouch11.15,00055.5
Hoverboard/SegwayLithium ionPouch364,400158
E-Bike, Samsung Battery KitLithium PolymerCell488,791422s

Power Tools

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Bosch cordless tool Lithium-ionCell142,00028.0
Makitia cordless tool Lithium-ionCell181,50027.0
Dyson cordless vacuum cleaner Lithium-ionCell14.81,30019.2
Milwaukee cordless tool Lithium-ionCell185,00090.0
DeWalt cordless tool Lithium-ionCell181,50027.0
Hitachi power tool Lithium-ionCell184,00072.0
Draper power tool Lithium-ionCell182,20039.6
Ryobi power tool Lithium-ionCell183,00054.0
Black and Decker Lithium-ionCell181,70030.6
Qualcast power Tool Lithium-ionCell10.81,00010.8