Typical Ratings



Devices such as mobile phones, laptops, children toys and power tools largely utilise lithium batteries as their main source of power. These batteries are generally supplied in a pouch or cell format and, dependent upon the power requirement, are manufactured to supply a certain voltage and current

Choose a sector below to see the typical values for batteries used in a range of devices.



Mobile Ratings

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Nokia Lumia 520 Lithium ion Cell 3.71,3204.9
Samsung Galaxy S3 Lithium ion Cell3.72,1007.8
IPhone 5 Lithium ion Pouch 3.81,4405.5
BlackBerry Q10 Lithium ion Cell3.72,2508.3
Huawei Lithium Polymer Pouch 3.82,68010.2

Laptops / Tablets

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
MacBook air Lithium PolymerCell7.37,20054
Asus A42JE Lithium ionCell10.85,20056.2
Samsung Galaxy Tab2 Lithium-ionPouch3.74,00014.8
MacBook Pro Lithium PolymerCell11.26,60054.5
Dell Studio 17 Lithium-ionCell11.15,20057.7
HP 250 G3 Lithium-ionCell14.42,60037.4
Dell Inspiron 13R Lithium-ionCell11.14,40048.8
Asus A56 Ultrabook Lithium-ionCell14.42,60037.4
Lenovo ThinkPad Lithium-ionCell10.86,60071.3
Advent laptop Lithium-ionCell14.42,20031.7

Portable Power Packs/Rechargers

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Duracell Power Bank Lithium-ionCell56,80034.0
UBP0105A Power Bank Lithium-ionCell53,00015.0
Power Bank 1A USB Lithium-ionCell55,20026.0
2-power portable charger Lithium-ionCell53,20016.0
Huawei Power Bank Lithium-ionCell513,00065.0
Xiaomi Pocket Mobile Power Lithium-ionCell5.110,00051.0

Ecig Batteries

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Kanger EMOW Lithium-ionCell3.7 - 4.84003 -15
Kanger E-vod Lithium-ionCell3.710003 -15
Aspire CF MAXX Lithium-ionCell4.230005-50
innokin MVP 3 ProLithium-ionCell3.7450060

Children's Mobile Powered Toys

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Samsung Hoverboard Lithium-ionCell424,400184.8
URE Segway Lithium PolymerCell25.612,000307.2
Samsung Segway Lithium-ionCell364,400158.4
Segway Lithium PolymerPouch3.71,4005.2
Ride-on motorbike Lithium-ionCell3624,000864.0
Airwheel Lithium-ionCell67.21,750117.6

Remote Control Toys/Drones

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Bebop 2 Drone Lithium PolymerCell11.12,70030.0
Phantom Drone Lithium PolymerCell11.12,20024.4
RC Car Lithium PolymerPouch7.45,80042.9
Transmitter Lithium PolymerPouch11.12,60028.9
Receiver Pack Lithium PolymerCell7.41,0007.4
RC Boat Lithium polymer Pouch3.76502.4
RC Helicopter Lithium PolymerPouch3.72400.9
RC Helicopter Lithium PolymerPouch7.49006.7
RC Car Lithium PolymerPouch11.15,00055.5
RC Car Lithium PolymerCell7.45,20038.5

Power Tools

ExampleChemistryTypeVoltage
V
Current
mAh
Watt hours
Wh
Bosch cordless tool Lithium-ionCell142,00028.0
Makitia cordless tool Lithium-ionCell181,50027.0
Dyson cordless vacuum cleaner Lithium-ionCell14.81,30019.2
Milwaukee cordless tool Lithium-ionCell185,00090.0
DeWalt cordless tool Lithium-ionCell181,50027.0
Hitachi power tool Lithium-ionCell184,00072.0
Draper power tool Lithium-ionCell182,20039.6
Ryobi power tool Lithium-ionCell183,00054.0
Black and Decker Lithium-ionCell181,70030.6
Qualcast power Tool Lithium-ionCell10.81,00010.8